Spring 2019 Schedule Info:

Fall term public enrollment starts on Friday, Jan. 4th, 2019.

10 week courses start on Monday, Feb. 4th, 2019 ~ Ends on Sunday, April 21st, 2019 (please allow 1 week cushion time for end of the semester)
Holiday break - No break on Easter (Apr. 21st)
 

**** Multi-Course Discount Promotion - Sign up 3 ten-week-courses and get $200 workshop credits free~!! (See our policy page for details) ****
 

(*** To receive the most updated class schedule and to qualify for early enrollment opportunities, you can sign up for our school e-mailing list to receive reminders for upcoming events. To sign up, please visit our "CONTACT" page to sign up and be added onto our e-mail list. ***)

 

 

For Spring 2019 International Students:

- We will start collecting Spring international students early enrollment fees and enrollment requests starting on Friday, Dec. 21st, 2018, 3PM PST. (Space is limited and given out at a first come first serve basis. E-mail us for more details.)

- All international student enrollment payment is due on Saturday, Dec 29th, 2018, 12PM PST (International student early reservations will only be honored if the payment arrives before the deadline).

(*** International student enrollment is created to help students who have to relocate from overseas in order to attend the classes at CDA. To qualify for international student enrollment, you will need proof of foreign citizenship and traveled to US within a month before the semester starts. ***)

 

 

 

SPRING 2019 - 10 WEEK COURSES (Class descriptions coming soon…):

 

*     = Field trip required classes   
**   = 8 week class     
***  = Portfolio review required for enrollment
 

(Please click on class name for class descriptions. Instructor names for instructor websites.) 

 

SATURDAY

#101     9:00AM~1:00PM(4 hrs)       Vis Com 1: Dynamic Sketching *             Peter Han                            $780

#102     9:00AM~1:00PM (4 hrs)      Color & Lighting                                       Dan & Christina Cooper      $780

#103     9:30AM~12:30PM               Key Frame Illustration                              Alexander Mandradjiev       $780

 

#104     2:00PM~5:00PM                  Sketching for Environment *                    Ed Li                                   $720

#105     3:00PM~6:00PM                  Vis Com 2: Dynamic Camera & Staging  Peter Han                           $720
                                        


 

SUNDAY

#106     8:30AM~12:30PM(4 hrs)      Landscape Painting *                               Saiping Lok                       $760    

#107     9:00AM~1:00PM(4 hrs)        Vis Com 1: Dynamic Sketching       Patrick Ballesteros            $780

(Class will be pushed back 1 week on Mar. 17th)

#108     9:30AM~1:00PM(3.5 hrs)     Analytical Figure Drawing                        Kevin Chen                        $740

#109     10:00AM~1:00PM                 Animal Anatomy *                                    Jonathan Kuo                    $720

  

#110 2:00PM~5:00PM Intro to Perspective Polina Hristova $720

(Class will be pushed back 1 week on Feb. 24th)

#111     2:00PM~5:30PM(3.5 hrs)    Head & Hands Drawing                            Kevin Chen                       $740
(Class will be pushed back 1 week on Mar. 17th)

#112     2:00PM~5:00PM                  Gouache Color Study                           Angela Sung & Michelle Lin  $760

   (Class might be pushed back 1 week on Mar. 24th)
 

#113     6:00PM~10:00PM(4 hrs)      Intro to Story Development                   Stephanie Stine & Ariana Oh $860

   (Class might be pushed back 1 week on Mar. 24th)

#114     6:30PM~9:30PM                  ZBrush Character Creation                        Xander Smith                    $780

(Class will be pushed back 1 week on Mar. 17th)

             6:00PM~9:00PM                Uninstructed Short Pose Figure Drawing Workshop                $15 /session

 

 

MONDAY

#115     7:30PM~10:30PM                 Costumed Gesture Drawing                       Kirk Shinmoto                   $720

#116    7:00PM~11:00PM(4 hrs)      Composition & Cinematography **             Marshall Vandruff            $800

                                                         (** = 8 weeks class. A few classes might be taught via teleconference)

 

 

 

TUESDAY

#117    7:30PM~10:30PM                  Intro to Digital Painting                            Sherwin Abesamis               $780

#118    7:30PM~10:30PM                  Architecture for World Building               Gabriel Yeganyan                $780

#119    7:00PM~11:00PM(4 hrs)        Storyboard for TV Animation                   Ben Juwono                   $820

(Will start 1 week later on Feb. 12th)
 


WEDNESDAY

#120     7:30PM~11:00PM(3.5 hrs)    Character Design 2                                    John Staub  $800

#121     7:30PM~10:30PM     Digital Illustration                             Wangjie Li                          $780

#122     7:00PM~11:00PM(4 hrs)       Cinematic Storyboard                                Alan Wan                           $820

 

THURSDAY

#123    7:30PM~10:30PM                  Vehicle and Mechs                       Darren Quach & John Frye    $820

(Will start 1 week later on Feb. 14th)

#124    7:30PM~11:00PM(3.5 hrs)     Intro to Character Design          Kevin Chen & Joshua James Shaw   $840


 


FRIDAY

#125     7:30PM~10:30PM                  Intro to Environment Design                       Nicolas Schumaker           $780

#126     6:30PM~11:30PM (5 hrs)       Cinematic Storyboard **                             Jay Oliva                           $820
                                                           (** = This class is 8 weeks in length)

#127     7:30PM~11:00PM(3.5 hrs)    Analytical Figure Drawing                           Kevin Chen                       $740

 

MONTHLY GUEST WORKSHOPS (TBA = To be announced):

 
FEB.

#128         FEB. 16th                               "TBA " with Robh Ruppel                         $120

                 Sat.  2PM~7PM (5 hrs)

MAR.

#129         Mar. 16th & 17th                     "Art of Studio Ghibli BG Painting" with Yohichi Nishikawa               $470

                 Sat.  2PM~7PM (5 hrs)

                 Sun.  2PM~7PM (5 hrs)

 

APR.

#130        TBA                           "TBA" with TBA                  $TBA

                 Sat., 2PM~7PM (5 hrs) 

 

(*** For all "SOLD OUT" classes & workshops, there are waiting list ticket available. The students who purchased the waiting list tickets for the classes they wish to enroll will be notified when there are any last minute openings available from cancellations.

If we have enough students on the waiting list for a class or workshops, we will check with the instructor for the possibility to open up a second identical class to meet the demand. We will keep you updated if that happens and give the enrollment priority to the students on the waiting list. ***)03